• Shipping to 80+ countries
  • Request a Quote
  • Heavy-Duty Stone & Wood Router

    Heavy-Duty Stone CNC Engraving Machine 1212

    A router that has to cut stone needs a heavier frame than one that only cuts board. This 4 by 8 foot machine uses a reinforced welded steel body with a rigid gantry and side supports, a stone spindle up to 9 kW, and 7.5 inches of gantry clearance, so it can take both a marble slab and a sheet of MDF. Two safety laser curtains guard the working area on a machine of this size.

    1300×2500mmWorking area
    7.5inGantry clearance
    9.0kWATC spindle option
    2Safety laser curtains
    Heavy-duty stone router gantry, stone spindle and rigid side supports
    A reinforced frame built around a stone spindle rather than adapted to one.
    Positioning

    Heavy Frame, Stone Spindle, Two Materials

    Cutting stone is a question of force and rigidity. A frame that flexes under a wood cut will simply chatter in granite and ruin the cutter, so this machine was built heavier from the start.

    • Reinforced welded frameA thickened welded steel body with a rigid gantry and side supports, sized for the higher cutting forces of stone.
    • Stone spindle fittedA stone spindle drives the cutter through hard material, with an ATC head available for program-controlled tool change.
    • Two materials, one bedThe machine is specified to run both stone and wood, so a workshop can take on granite worktops and MDF panels on the same machine.
    • Rigid tableA PVC T-slot table with an aluminium plate gives a stable clamping surface for heavy slabs, with a vacuum option for panels.
    Signature Diagram

    Gantry Clearance and Material Capability

    Gantry height decides what can pass under the spindle. The material list decides which of those things the machine should be asked to cut.

    7.5inGantry clearance
    200–600mmZ travel options
    25,000mm/minMaximum machining speed
    40,000mm/minMaximum rapid
    Material capability of the heavy-duty stone CNC engraving machine 1212
    Material groupExamplesClampingNotes
    StoneGranite, marble, slate, basalt, pebble, ceramic, porcelainT-slot with stone clampsStone spindle, water cooling, reduced feeds
    Wood and boardPlywood, softwood, hardwood, MDF, particle boardVacuum or T-slotFull machining speed, standard router tooling
    PlasticsAcrylic, ABS, HDPE, PVC, UHMWVacuum or T-slotSharp cutter geometry, dust extraction
    Soft metalsAluminium, brass, copper, low carbon steelT-slot with clampsConservative feeds, coolant recommended
    CompositesAluminium, copper, titanium and zinc composite panelsVacuum or T-slotDust extraction and tool wear to be monitored

    Material coverage is transcribed from the machine datasheet. Feeds, tooling and cooling are set per material and per piece; send a sample and we will confirm the parameters.

    Technical Data

    FS1212A Technical Data

    Transcribed from the machine parameter table.

    Technical specifications of the heavy-duty stone CNC engraving machine 1212, FS1212A
    ParameterValue
    X and Y travel1300 × 2500 mm (4 × 8 ft); options 1500 × 3000 mm, 2000 × 3000 mm, 2000 × 4000 mm
    Z travel200 mm; options 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 mm
    Gantry clearance7.5 in
    Spindle3.0 kW air-cooled at 18,000 rpm; 9.0 kW ATC at 24,000 rpm
    Spindle options4.5 kW, 6.0 kW
    ColletsER20 / ER25 / ER32, 4 / 6 / 1/8 / 1/2 in
    X and Y driveGerman helical rack and pinion, dual drive
    Z driveTBI ball screw
    GuidewaysHIWIN / THK linear rails and blocks
    Axis motorsStepper or AC servo
    Body structureThickened welded steel frame, rigid gantry and side supports, aluminium T-slot table structure
    TablePVC T-slot table with aluminium plate; vacuum table option
    Safety2 safety laser curtains; 3-unit option
    Voltage220V or 380V, 50–60 Hz three phase; three-phase 220V, 30 A
    Command languageG code and M code
    ControlDSP / NC Studio / Mach3 / Syntec / SIEMENS
    LubricationAutomatic
    Tool settingAutomatic tool setter
    Dust extraction3.0 kW system with two filter bags
    Maximum rapid40,000 mm/min
    Maximum machining speed25,000 mm/min
    Repeatability±0.04 mm / 300 mm
    Machining accuracy±0.03 mm / 300 mm

    The datasheet does not state a machine weight or footprint for this build; the travel, clearance and spindle figures above are the parameters it provides. Table size, spindle option, clamping method and control system are confirmed before production.

    Signature Diagram

    Laser Curtain Guarding Around the Bed

    A large open bed is convenient to load and dangerous to reach into while the spindle is running. The guarding is part of the machine specification.

    Two Curtains Standard

    Two safety laser curtains are fitted as standard to cover the exposed sides of the working area on a machine of this size.

    Three-Curtain Option

    A third curtain can be added where the machine is loaded from more than two sides, extending the protected zone around the bed.

    Protected Loading

    The curtain defines a safe working zone, so an operator can load and unload at the edge of the bed without stepping into the cutting envelope.

    • Dust extractionA 3.0 kW dual-bag extraction system collects the dust produced when the machine is used on wood, plastics and composites.
    • Water for stoneStone and ceramic work is run with water at the tool, which also keeps the cutting area cooler.
    • InstallationBecause the frame is heavy and cutting forces are high, the machine should be set on a level, solid floor and levelled before commissioning.
    Applications

    Woodwork, Signage, Stone and Composites

    A wide material range on one heavy platform.

    Heavy-duty CNC router cutting a large panel for construction work
    Stone CNC machine engraving a granite surface
    Heavy-duty router gantry and stone spindle detail
    CNC router table with clamping for heavy slabs
    Heavy-duty CNC router frame and side support structure
    Heavy-duty CNC router control and machine detail
    Heavy-duty CNC router machine detail
    A

    Construction & Joinery

    General woodworking, cabinetry, curtain walling panels, columns and balustrades cut to size.

    B

    Signage & Advertising

    Indoor and outdoor signs, engraving, 3D lettering and commemorative plaques.

    C

    Sculpture & 3D Carving

    Reliefs, three-dimensional carvings and cylindrical projects in stone and timber.

    D

    Plastics & Composites

    ACP, ACM and solid surface materials processed efficiently with dust extraction.

    E

    Non-Ferrous & Marine

    Non-ferrous metals and marine components cut and shaped with appropriate tooling.

    F

    Stone & Monument Work

    Marble and granite lettering, reliefs and monument work on the same bed as the wood jobs.

    FAQ

    Heavy-Duty Stone CNC Engraving Machine 1212 Questions

    The frame. It uses a thickened welded steel body with a rigid gantry and side supports and a heavier PVC T-slot table with an aluminium plate, rather than the lighter frame of a general-purpose router. Combined with a stone spindle and a 7.5 inch gantry clearance, the machine holds accuracy under the higher cutting forces that stone and composite work produce.

    A router this size has a large open working area, and stone and composite cutting throws debris. Two safety laser curtains are fitted as standard, with a three-curtain option, to create a protected zone around the bed so the operator is warned and the machine can be stopped before anyone reaches into the cutting area.

    Yes, that is how it is intended to be used. The heavy frame and stone spindle let the machine cut stone, ceramics and hard composites, while the same table and control handle wood, MDF, plywood and plastics. For stone work the tooling and cooling are changed and the feeds are reduced; for wood the machine runs at its full 25,000 mm/min machining speed.

    The datasheet lists a 3.0 kW air-cooled spindle at 18,000 rpm as standard, a 9.0 kW automatic tool change spindle at 24,000 rpm, and 4.5 kW and 6.0 kW options. Collets are ER20, ER25 and ER32, and an ATC head adds program-controlled tool change for multi-tool stone and composite work.

    The standard table is a PVC T-slot table with an aluminium plate, which provides a rigid, stable surface for clamping heavy stone slabs and solid parts. A vacuum table is available as an option where thin panels or sheet material need to be held evenly, and the two can be combined on one machine.

    The machine runs on a three-phase 220V or 380V supply at 50 to 60 Hz, with a three-phase 220V, 30 A supply specified in the datasheet. Because the frame is heavy and the cutting forces are high, the machine should be placed on a level, solid floor and levelled before commissioning. Volume terms are agreed per order.

    Related Models

    The Smaller Stone Machine and the Wood Routers

    A compact stone bench, or a dedicated woodworking machine with automatic tool change.

    See All 6 Engraving Machines
    Next Step

    Tell Us Which Materials Share the Bed

    Send the materials, the largest slab or sheet and the operations you need. We will confirm spindle, clearance, clamping and guarding, and include a free sample test with the measured result.

    Response Commitments

    • Reply within 12 working hours
    • Free sample test with measured report
    • OEM / ODM branding available
    • 24-month warranty, lifetime support
    Get Quote